2021 Winners

The competition was fierce and the judges were overwhelmed by the quality and care of all those shortlisted have made in their submissions. Congratulations to everyone who took home an award and a very well done to those who were highly commended.

ADVISER CATEGORIES

ADVICE FIRM OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Schroders

WINNER: MURPHY WEALTH

Shortlisted:

  • Aspect8
  • Finura
  • Murphy Wealth
  • Progeny
  • Rosebridge

BEST ESG ADVICE FIRM

WINNER: EQ INVESTORS

Shortlisted:

  • Beacon Wealth Management
  • Better World Financial Planning
  • Carrington Wealth Management 
  • EQ Investors
  • Foster Denovo
  • Wingate Financial Planning

BEST FINANCIAL EDUCATION INITIATIVE

WINNER: EQUILIBRIUM FINANCIAL PLANNING

Highly Commended: Chadwicks IFA

Shortlisted:

  • Chadwicks IFA
  • Close Brothers
  • Equilibrium Financial Planning
  • Informed Financial Planning
  • John Joseph Financial Services

BEST INVESTMENT ADVICE FIRM

WINNER: LOWES FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT

Highly Commended: Nexus IFA

Shorlisted:

  • Brewin Dolphin
  • Carrington Wealth Management
  • Lowes Financial Management
  • Nexus IFA
  • Saunderson House

BEST MORTGAGE ADVICE FIRM

WINNER: CRYSTAL CLEAR FINANCIAL SERVICES

Highly Commended: MB Associates

Shortlisted:

  • Crystal Clear Financial Services
  • LIFT-Mortgages
  • MB Associates
  • The Mortgage Hut 
  • The Mortgage Mum
  • UK Moneyman

BEST NETWORK

WINNER: PRIMIS MORTGAGE NETWORK

Highly Commended: Best Practice

Shortlisted:

  • Beaufort Financial
  • Best Practice
  • PRIMIS Mortgage Network
  • Sense Network
  • Tenet

BEST PARAPLANNER

WINNER: EMMA DAVEY, FURNLEY HOUSE

Shortlisted:

  • Emma Davey, Furnley House 
  • Jean Paul Betancourt Paz, Furnley House
  • Jordan Yardley, bdhSterling
  • Plus Group
  • Rachael Wilson, Para-Sols
  • Sam Whitaker, Progeny

BEST PROTECTION ADVICE FIRM

Sponsored by HSBC Life

WINNER: LIFESEARCH

Shortlisted:

  • Cura Financial Services
  • Future Proof
  • LifeSearch
  • Peak Mortgages and Protection
  • Risk Assured
  • Vita

BEST RETIREMENT ADVICE FIRM

WINNER: HENWOOD COURT FINANCIAL PLANNING

Shortlisted:

  • Bluesky Chartered Financial Planners
  • Equilibrium Financial Planning
  • Henwood Court Financial Planning
  • Informed Financial Planning
  • Rowley Turton
  • Wingate Financial Planning

CHARITY CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

WINNER: EQ INVESTORS - THE EQ FOUNDATION

Highly Commended: The Covid-19 Support Fund

Shortlisted:

  • Blue Wealth Capital
  • EQ Investors - The EQ Foundation
  • Equilibrium Financial Planning
  • LifeSearch
  • The Covid-19 Support Fund

DIVERSITY CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

WINNER: KATHRYN KNOWLES, CURA FINANCIAL SERVICES

Highly Commended: Steve Butler, Punter Southall Aspire

Shortlisted:

  • Derek Mills Wealth Consultancy – St. James’s Place
  • Gretchen Betts, Magenta Financial Planning
  • Kathryn Knowles, Cura Financial Services
  • Steve Butler, Punter Southall Aspire

FINANCIAL WELLBEING CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Aegon

WINNER: CATHERINE MORGAN, THE MONEY PANEL

Highly Commended: Tom Morris, Ovation Finance​

Shortlisted:

  • Carla Brown, Oakmere Wealth Management
  • Catherine Morgan, The Money Panel
  • Fanny Snaith, Certified Money Coach (CMC)
  • Raj Shah, Blue Wealth Capital
  • Tom Morris, Ovation Finance

NEXT GENERATION ADVICE FIRM OF THE YEAR

WINNER: OPENMONEY

Highly Commended: Becketts

Shortlisted:

  • Barnaby Cecil
  • Becketts
  • OpenMoney
  • Spentwell
  • Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners


RISING ADVISER STAR OF THE YEAR

WINNER: JAMES BOUGHTON-THOMAS, TUNSTALL FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT

Highly Commended: Tim Latham, Equilibrium

Shortlisted:

  • Ceara McGrory, Murphy Wealth
  • Daniel Wiltshire, Wiltshire Wealth
  • James Boughton-Thomas, Tunstall Financial Management
  • Jessica McGuigan, Critchleys Financial Planning
  • Tim Latham, Equilibrium
  • Victoria Ross, Progeny Wealth

SMALL ADVICE FIRM OF THE YEAR (FEWER THAN 5 ARS)

Sponsored by Capital & Trust

WINNER: ENGAGE FINANCIAL SERVICES

Shortlisted:

  • Aisa Financial Planning
  • Carrington Wealth Management 
  • Depledge Strategic Wealth Management
  • Engage Financial Services
  • Rowley Turton


PROVIDER CATEGORIES

ADVISER TECHNOLOGY PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: DYNAMIC PLANNER

Shortlisted:

  • Dynamic Planner
  • FE fundinfo
  • iPipeline
  • PortfolioMetrix
  • Seccl
  • True Potential Investments

BEST DISCRETIONARY FUND MANAGER

WINNER: PARMENION

Shortlisted:

  • Brewin Dolphin
  • EQ Investors
  • FE Investments
  • Parmenion
  • PortfolioMetrix
  • True Potential Investments
  • YOU Asset Management

BEST PLATFORM

WINNER: AJ BELL INVESTCENTRE

Shortlisted:

  • AJ Bell Investcentre
  • Aviva
  • Praemium
  • Standard Life Wrap
  • The P1 Platform
  • Transact

BEST PROTECTION PROVIDER

WINNER: AVIVA

Shortlisted:

  • Aviva
  • Legal & General
  • Royal London
  • Scottish Widows
  • Zurich

BEST RETIREMENT PROVIDER

WINNER: AJ BELL INVESTCENTRE

Shortlisted:

  • Advance by Embark Platform
  • AJ Bell Investcentre
  • Canada Life
  • Parmenion
  • Royal London
  • Standard Life Wrap

BEST SIPP PROVIDER

WINNER: TRUE POTENTIAL INVESTMENTS

Highly Commended: AJ Bell Investcentre

Shortlisted:

  • AJ Bell Investcentre
  • Embark Pensions
  • I.P.M. SIPP Administration
  • InvestAcc
  • PensionBee 
  • True Potential Investments

PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: AJ BELL

Shortlisted:

  • Advance by Embark Platform
  • AJ Bell
  • Aviva
  • Royal London
  • Transact
  • True Potential Investments

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AWARD

ADVISER PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

ROY MCLOUGHLIN, CAVENDISH WARE

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE PROFESSION

TINA WEEKS